Tuesday, December 28, 2010

a belated... "merry christmas!"

First of all, I would like to wish all who stopped by a belated and a very merry "Merry Christmas!"

Although late, I think Christmas celebration is still going on strong till the New Year, am I right? *wink*

This year, Christmas at the Boeys was celebrated with much mediocrity. We didn't even put up the tree *shame* We had last minute shopping done, but didn't wrap the pressies up nicely like every year *shame*

When Christmas rolled by, like every year, the kids got wonderful presents from their Tai Yi (my sis dropped by from Singapore on their way to Penang). For HQ, a Power Ranger pencil case and a super-duper Dinosaurs book! For QQ, there's a t-shirt and a hardcover on all Disney Princesses! The kids loved their gifts! And I must rave about this Dinosaurs Book.
It has descriptions of the dinos... And inside this container... HQ found cut-out figures of many dinosaurs..With clues on the stands so that...
he can put the dinosaurs up on a pop-up of different habitats! There's different habitats for different dinosaurs. Cool hor? :-) Papa bought ONE iPad for EVERYONE in the family TO SHARE, and the kids have been oogling on it at every opportunity, playing games and hearing stories.

My gifts to the kids?

Books that I picked up from MPH :-). Books for HQ, books for QQ, books for G, and a book for baby R. No handmade gifts for anyone this year...

Every waking minute that I had with my sewing machine or needle and thread is spent finishing up orders from this little store :-). I am so blessed with the orders I received, from family, friends and people I do not know. And I gained a few new friends in the process :-).

Thank you so much for all the support and the trust in my handiwork. I really appreciate them, and I will strive to do even better :-).

I hope all of you had a wonderful Christmas :-D.

(C) Lee Pei Yi. All rights reserved. Originally published for http://nivnivhandmade.blogspot.com. All images and text cannot be republished without expressed written permission.

11 comments:

Sherry said...

wow so nice the dino book

hoyoyi said...

haha, great gift! how many ipad then @__@ btw, tell QQ that auntie hoyoyi love that welcome to beijing song so much! and she sometimes will play that song in youtube, I just played 3 times lol. Tell her, leehom will marry auntie hoyoyi... wahahahhahah~~~ she gonna hate me. ask her to marry that 小小彬~ :p

hoyoyi said...

btw, the first guy that came across my mind is not leehom, is the grey hair ponny tail - 刘欢.... hahahha

Mommy to Chumsy said...

the gifts are lovely :) wow, an ipad as christmas present? how lucky :) may the new year bring lots of biz for nivniv Handmade :D

Alice Law said...

Ohhh, interesting dinosaur book! My kids will love it! You should bring your kids to the Dino Alive Exhibition at Science Centre if you haven't, they'll sure like it!;D

BoeyJoey said...

hoyoyi: Alamak... I think I misled a lot of people... that's ONE iPad for everyone in the family TO SHARE. One gift to 4 of us! Hahaha!
Welcome to Beijing song... my hubs downloaded into his iPod, and the kids can listen up to 8 times at one go!
QQ where can fight with aunty hoyoyi... wang leehom can be her daddy leh! who is this "siao siao something?"

BoeyJoey said...

hoyoyi: and who is that grey hair ponytail?

Mommy to Chumsy: It's just a one time purchase la... anyway, it's one gift for everyone to share :-D.
Thanks, Barb for the well wishes. I hope so too... heehee... kampatei!

Alice Law: Cool right? :-). Yes, we went! Just haven't have the time to blog about it yet!

Small Kucing said...

Cool dinosaurs

hoyoyi said...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2h-OLSJroOI&feature=related

watch this. you will know ^ ^

BoeyJoey said...

hoyoyi: wah... this one uncle la... more suitable for you wor... hahaha!

A Mom's Diary said...

That's a really cool dino book. So who's using the iPad more now?

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails